Displaying 101 - 200 of 364
[…] 151 | Department of Transportation | Office of Hearings | DOTRFMCS0004 - Hearing Level - Procedures | Yes (Some Types of Cases) | -In 'informal' hearing cases, "no discovery will be allowed." 49 CFR 386.16(b)(4)(i)(A). In 'formal' hearing cases, discovery methods include depositions, interrogatories, requests for production, physical/mental examinations, and requests for admission. See 49 CFR 386.37(a) | Not verified |
152 | Department of Transportation | Joint Tolls Review Board | DOTRTOLL0015 - Hearing Level - Procedures | Yes (Some Types of Cases) | 33 CFR 403.9 permits the Board to convene prehearing conferences to discuss, inter alia, "(d) [t]he mutual exchange among the parties of documents and exhibits proposed to be submitted at the hearing." The Board also has authority to request discovery for itself. See 33 CFR 403.6 ("The Board may require further information, particulars or documents from any party"). | Not verified |