Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] Are hearings recorded and/or transcribed?:
Yes
N/A (Document-Only Hearings)
Are hearings open to the public?:
Varies by Case
If "Varies by Case," please describe:
-Where oral hearings are held, they are open to the public unless the hearing official orders otherwise. See 13 CFR 134.222(c). This question is not applicable to document-only hearings.
Who typically drafts the decision at the hearing-level stage?:
Adjudication Officer
Do agency regulations or guidance provide time limits for issuance of final decisions?:
Yes (Some Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please specify these time limit(s):
13 CFR 134.226(b) - "Decisions pertaining to the collection of debts owed to SBA and the United States under the Debt Collection Act of 1982, the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, and Part 140 of this chapter must be made within 60 days after a petition is filed. Time limits for decisions in other types of cases, if any, are indicated either in the applicable program regulations or in other subparts of this part 134."
Also see 134.316 and 134.409.