Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] No
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
Yes (All Decisions)
If "Yes (Some Decisions)," how does the agency determine which final decisions to publish/post? Please briefly describe:
All final decisions are published with some exceptions, see 13 CFR 134.808 (Rules of Practice for Employee Disputes).
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please provide citation(s):
13 CFR 134.225(a) - "The record of a case before OHA will consist of all pleadings, motions, and other non-evidentiary submissions, all admitted evidence, all orders and decisions, and any transcripts of proceedings in the case."
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please provide citation(s):
13 CFR 134.225(b) - "The Judge will set the date upon which the pre-decisional record of the case will be closed, and after which no additional evidence or argument will be accepted."
Total # of Hearing Officers:
4
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional):
-The Administrative Judges identified as Hearing Officer #2 are non-ALJ hearing officers who preside in cases under this scheme that are not subject to the APA. See 13 CFR 134.218(a).