Other Fields
[…] Other
If "Other," please specify: 
Under the Attorney Advisor program, attorney advisors may conduct certain prehearing procedures and issue fully favorable decisions under limited circumstances. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.942 and 416.1442; Chief Judge Bulletin 07-10 REV4.
Do agency regulations or guidance provide time limits for issuance of final decisions?: 
Yes (Some Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please specify these time limit(s): 
Supplemental Security Income post-eligibility cases, which represent a small portion of our workload, must be processed in 90 days. Specifically, under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1453(c)(1), an ALJ "must issue the hearing decision no later than 90 days after the request for hearing is filed" unless "[t]he matter to be decided is whether you are disabled," or "[t]here is good cause for extending the time period because of unavoidable circumstances."
About how long does it take on average—as of FY2013—to adjudicate claims/cases at the hearinglevel stage (i.e., from case filing: 
382 Days
Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?: 
Yes (Some Types of Cases)
PROCESS & PROCEDURE - Case Management