Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] No
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Process & Procedures (Optional):
While transcripts are not required for oral hearings, applicable regulations do provide that the hearing official "must maintain a summary record of any hearing provided by this subpart [C]." (22 CFR 309.16(e)(2)(iv)).
Peace Corps salary offset regulations note that an oral hearing "is not an adversarial adjudication, and need not take the form of an evidentiary hearing." (22 CFR 309.16(e)(2)(ii)).
Total # of Hearing Officers:
1
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional):