Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] The sole difference is that the Regional Judicial Officer is appointed to the position prior to a case and the Designee is chosen to hear a case by the Regional Administrator directly before the case. See 40 CFR 24.09.
Is ADR available at one or more points during the hearing process?:
Yes
If "Yes," when is ADR available?:
Before Claim/Case Filed
Pre-Hearing
Post-Hearing
Is ADR a mandatory or voluntary process?:
Voluntary
What type(s) of ADR are available?:
Settlement Conference
Regulations/rules of practice governing ADR process (please include CFR citations):
40 CFR 24.07
Comments/Notes on ADR Process (Optional):
"The respondent may request an informal settlement conference at any time by contacting the appropriate EPA employee, as specified in the initial administrative order. A request for an informal conference will not affect the respondent's obligations to timely request a hearing." 40 CFR 24.07.
The "appropriate EPA employee" who is to take part in this conference is not directly specified.
Verified by Agency:
Not verified