Displaying 101 - 200 of 364
[…] 165 | Department of Transportation | Office of Hearings | DOTRSECR0013 - Hearing Level - Procedures | Not verified | ||
166 | Department of Transportation | Joint Tolls Review Board | DOTRTOLL0015 - Hearing Level - Procedures | Yes (Some Types of Cases) | 33 CFR 403.9 permits the Board to convene prehearing conferences to discuss, inter alia, "(d) [t]he mutual exchange among the parties of documents and exhibits proposed to be submitted at the hearing." The Board also has authority to request discovery for itself. See 33 CFR 403.6 ("The Board may require further information, particulars or documents from any party"). | Not verified |
167 | Department of Transportation | Office of Chief Counsel | DOTRCHRT0016 - Hearing Level - Procedures | -49 CFR 604.38(a): "Permissible forms of discovery shall be within the discretion of the PO." -49 CFR 604.39(a): "For good cause shown, the PO may order that the testimony of a witness may be taken by deposition and that the witness produce documentary evidence in connection with such testimony." | Not verified | |