Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] 40 CFR 123.64; 40 CFR Part 22; 40 CFR Part 305.
Briefly describe the scope and type(s) of discovery available (e.g., depositions, interrogatories, etc.):
This procedure incorporates the prehearing information exchange found in 40 CFR 22.19(a) into its own proceedings.
This requires parties to share witness lists, summaries of expected testimony, and copies of all evidence that will be introduced at the hearing.
Any other discovery requested for Superfund cases shall only be allowed upon a showing of good cause and order of the Hearing Officer. See 40 CFR 305.26(f)(4):
"(4) The Presiding Officer shall issue an order for discovery only upon a showing of good cause and upon a determination:
(i) That such discovery will not in any way unreasonably delay the proceeding;
(ii) That the information to be obtained is not otherwise obtainable; and
(iii) That such information has significant probative value."
Are ex parte contacts prohibited?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
Are parties provided notice of hearing?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
What types of hearings are permitted at the hearing-level stage?:
In-Person
Phone
How is the type of hearing selected:
Depends on Nature of Case/Claim
Please describe: