Is the agency permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] Yes (All Types of Cases)
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
Yes (Some Decisions)
If "Yes (Some Decisions)," how does the agency determine which final decisions to publish/post? Please briefly describe:
-A small number of decisions are posted on the agency's website: http://www.fta.dot.gov/legislation_law/12923_8724.html.
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please provide citation(s):
-49 CFR 605.33(a): "After reviewing the results of such investigation, including hearing transcripts, if any, and all evidence submitted by the parties, the Administrator will make a written determination as to whether the respondent has engaged in school bus operations in violation of the terms of the agreement."
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Process & Procedures (Optional):
- The process specified by 49 CFR Part 605 is more inquisitorial than adversarial. No agency representative is present beyond the decisionmaker.
-49 CFR 605.33(a) states that the Administrator makes his final determination "[a]fter reviewing the results of [the] investigation, including hearing transcripts, if any, and all evidence submitted by the parties."
Total # of Hearing Officers:
1
Is ADR available at one or more points during the hearing process?:
No
Verified by Agency:
Not verified