Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
Who may serve as a private party representative?:
Either
Is the agency permitted to have representation at hearings?:
No
Regulations/rules of practice for hearings (please include CFR citations):
49 CFR 604.25 - 604.47
Briefly describe the scope and type(s) of discovery available (e.g., depositions, interrogatories, etc.):
-49 CFR 604.38(a): "Permissible forms of discovery shall be within the discretion of the PO."
-49 CFR 604.39(a): "For good cause shown, the PO may order that the testimony of a witness may be taken by deposition and that the witness produce documentary evidence in connection with such testimony."
Are parties provided notice of hearing?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
What types of hearings are permitted at the hearing-level stage?:
In-Person
In-Person:
100%
How is the type of hearing selected:
Required by Rule
How many hearing officers preside at each hearing?:
One