Other Fields
[…] Yes
Are hearings open to the public?: 
Presumed Open (But May Be Closed Under Certain Conditions)
PROCESS & PROCEDURE - Post-Hearing Procedure
Who typically drafts the decision at the hearing-level stage?: 
Adjudication Officer
If "Other," please specify (drafts): 
NB: The PO (Hearing Officer #1) merely issues a recommended decision. See 49 CFR 604.46.
Who has authority to issue final decisions?: 
Adjudication Officer
If "Other," please specify: 
NB: The Chief Counsel (Hearing Officer #2) issues a final decision either adopting or modifying the PO's decision. See 49 CFR 604.46.
Do agency regulations or guidance provide time limits for issuance of final decisions?: 
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please specify these time limit(s): 
-49 CFR 604.46: "(a) The PO shall issue a recommended decision based on the record developed during the proceeding and shall send the recommended decision to the Chief Counsel for ratification or modification not later than 110 days after the referral from the Chief Counsel. (b) The Chief Counsel shall ratify or modify the PO's recommended decision within 30 days of receiving the recommended decision."
Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?: 
No
PROCESS & PROCEDURE - Case Management
Does the agency permit web-based electronic filing of hearing-related briefs or other documents?: 
Yes
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?: