Other Fields
[…] See 49 CFR 604.47.
-Subpart J of 49 CFR Part 604 recognizes the Administrator (i.e., the Federal Transit Administration's head) as the appellate officer.

PROCESS & PROCEDURE - General Information
Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?: 
Yes (All Types of Cases)
Who may serve as a private party representative?: 
Either
Is the agency permitted to have representation at hearings?: 
No
Regulations/rules of practice for hearings (please include CFR citations): 
49 CFR 604.25 - 604.47
PROCESS & PROCEDURE - Pre-Hearing Procedure
Briefly describe the scope and type(s) of discovery available (e.g., depositions, interrogatories, etc.): 
-49 CFR 604.38(a): "Permissible forms of discovery shall be within the discretion of the PO." -49 CFR 604.39(a): "For good cause shown, the PO may order that the testimony of a witness may be taken by deposition and that the witness produce documentary evidence in connection with such testimony."
Does the hearing officer have subpoena authority?: 
No