Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] What types of hearings are permitted at the hearing-level stage?:
In-Person
In-Person:
100%
How is the type of hearing selected:
Required by Rule
How many hearing officers preside at each hearing?:
One
Is witness testimony permitted at hearings?:
Yes
Are hearings recorded and/or transcribed?:
Yes
Are hearings open to the public?:
Presumed Open (But May Be Closed Under Certain Conditions)
Who typically drafts the decision at the hearing-level stage?:
Adjudication Officer
If "Other," please specify (drafts):
NB: The PO (Hearing Officer #1) merely issues a recommended decision. See 49 CFR 604.46.
Do agency regulations or guidance provide time limits for issuance of final decisions?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please specify these time limit(s):
-49 CFR 604.46: "(a) The PO shall issue a recommended decision based on the record developed during the proceeding and shall send the recommended decision to the Chief Counsel for ratification or modification not later than 110 days after the referral from the Chief Counsel. (b) The Chief Counsel shall ratify or modify the PO's recommended decision within 30 days of receiving the recommended decision."
Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?:
No
Does the agency permit web-based electronic filing of hearing-related briefs or other documents?:
Yes
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
Yes (Some Decisions)