Displaying 201 - 300 of 364
[…] Unless the parties agree, discovery is available only as ordered by the ALJ upon motion. See 49 CFR 31.21(c). The ALJ authorizes discovery only when it satisfies/does not offend the conditions in 49 CFR 31.21(d)(3). Not verified
202 Department of Transportation Office of Hearings DOTRSECR0013 - Hearing Level - Procedures Not verified
203 Department of Transportation Joint Tolls Review Board DOTRTOLL0015 - Hearing Level - Procedures Yes (Some Types of Cases) 33 CFR 403.9 permits the Board to convene prehearing conferences to discuss, inter alia, "(d) [t]he mutual exchange among the parties of documents and exhibits proposed to be submitted at the hearing." The Board also has authority to request discovery for itself. See 33 CFR 403.6 ("The Board may require further information, particulars or documents from any party"). Not verified