Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] Who typically drafts the decision at the hearing-level stage?:
Adjudication Officer
Do agency regulations or guidance provide time limits for issuance of final decisions?:
No
Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?:
No
Does the agency permit web-based electronic filing of hearing-related briefs or other documents?:
No
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please provide citation(s):
33 CFR 125.43(e) - "Anystatement and affidavits filed by the applicant or holder..."; (i) - "The Hearing Board shall give due consideration to documentary evidence developed by investigation, including membership cards, petitions bearing the applicant's or holder's signature, books, treatises or articles written by the applicant or holder and testimony by the applicant or holder before duly constituted authority"; (j) - "Complete verbatim stenographic transcription... shall constitute a permanent part of the record"
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No