Other Fields
[…] As for cases where "additional factfinding" is held, the regulations are silent as to whether such hearings are open to the public.
PROCESS & PROCEDURE - Post-Hearing Procedure
Who typically drafts the decision at the hearing-level stage?: 
Adjudication Officer
Who has authority to issue final decisions?: 
Adjudication Officer
Do agency regulations or guidance provide time limits for issuance of final decisions?: 
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please specify these time limit(s): 
See 2 CFR 180.755 - "The suspending official must make a written decision whether to continue, modify, or terminate your suspension within 45 days of closing the official record." See also 2 CFR 180.870(a) - "The debarring official must make a written decision whether to debar within 45 days of closing the official record."
Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?: 
No
PROCESS & PROCEDURE - Case Management