Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please specify these time limit(s):
Within 60 days of the receipt of all briefs. See 50 CFR 260.93(l)(1)
Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?:
No
Does the agency permit web-based electronic filing of hearing-related briefs or other documents?:
Yes
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please provide citation(s):
50 CFR 260.93(k)(2)
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Process & Procedures (Optional):
"All parties to a hearing shall be entitled to introduce all relevant evidence on the issues as stated in the notice for hearing or as determined by the Hearing Examiner at the outset of or during the hearing." 50 CFR 260.93(i)(1)
"Technical rules of evidence shall not apply to hearings conducted pursuant to this section, but rules or principles designed to assure production of the most credible evidence available and to subject testimony to test by cross-examination shall be applied where reasonably necessary." 50 CFR 260.93(i)(2)
"If no appeals from the initial decision is served upon the Director within ten (10) days of the date of the initial decision, it will become the final decision on the 20th day following the date of the initial decision." 50 CFR 260.93(l)(1)
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional):
There is not a great deal of information on the Hearing Examiner, only that: "All hearing shall be held before a Hearing Examiner appointed by the Secretary or the Director." 50 CFR 260.93(c). The Director and the Secretary are the Director of NMFS and the Secretary of Commerce, respectively.
The duties of a hearing examiner are described in 50 CFR 260.93(j)
Is ADR available at one or more points during the hearing process?:
No
Verified by Agency:
Not verified