Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] No
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Process & Procedures (Optional):
The initial decision of the hearing examiner becomes the final decision of the Agency if there is no appeal within 30 days. See 15 CFR 0.735-46(f)(3).
"[T]he Federal Rules of Evidence and Civil Procedure do not apply but the examiner shall exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence and all testimony shall be taken under oath or affirmation. The examiner may make such orders and determinations regarding the admissibility of evidence, conduct of examination and cross-examination, and similar matters which the examiner deems necessary or appropriate to ensure orderliness in the proceedings and fundamental fairness to the parties." 15 CFR 0.735-46(d)
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional):
"The examiner shall be impartial, shall not be an individual who has participated in any manner in the decision to initiate the proceedings, and shall not have been employed under the immediate supervision of the former employee or have been employed under a common immediate supervisor. The examiner shall be admitted to practice law and have suitable experience and training to conduct the hearing, reach a determination and render an initial decision in an equitable manner." 15 CFR 0.735-46(a)(2).
Is ADR available at one or more points during the hearing process?:
No
Is ADR a mandatory or voluntary process?:
Varies by Case
Verified by Agency:
Not verified