Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] However, regulations also provide that, at Commission discretion, hearings may be conducted by one or more Commission members. Additionally, the Commission may refer the licensure proceeding to a designed presiding officer for a fact-finding (evidentiary) hearing. (10 CFR 110.104(a))
Is witness testimony permitted at hearings?:
Varies by Case
If "Varies by Case," please describe:
Enforcement/Civil Penalty Cases (Under Subpart B): Oral witness testimony generally permitted. (10 CFR 2.711(d))
Non-Enforcement Cases (e.g. contested licenses or permits): By default, direct witness testimony is presented in written form "unless otherwise ordered by the presiding officer on the basis of objections presented." (10 CFR 2.711(a))
Can parties cross-examine witnesses?:
Varies by Case
If "Varies by Case," please describe:
Enforcement/Civil Penalty Cases (Under Subpart B): Cross-examination generally permitted. (10 CFR 2.711(d))