Regulations/rules of practice for hearings (please include CFR citations):
[…] No
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Process & Procedures (Optional):
NOTE: Debtors have the right to "an opportunity to have the Commission's determination of indebtedness reviewed by the Director." 19 C.F.R. 201.206(c)(1)(iii). Debtors must be afforded a reasonable opportunity for an oral hearing when: "(a) an applicable statute authorizes or requires the Commission to consider waiver of the indebtedness involved, the debtor requests waiver of the indebtedness, and the waiver determination turns on an issue of credibility or veracity; OR (b) the debtor requests reconsideration of the debt and the Commission determines that the question of the indebtedness cannot be resolved by review of the documentary evidence ... Unless otherwise required by law, an oral hearing under this section is not required to be a formal evidentiary hearing, although the Commission shall document all significant matters discussed at the hearing. In those cases where an oral hearing is not required ... the Commission shall nevertheless accord the debtor a 'paper hearing,' (i.e., the Commission will make its determination on the request for waiver or reconsideration based upon a review of the written record)." 19 C.F.R. 201.206(c)(1)(iii)(A)-(B).
Total # of Hearing Officers:
1
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional):