Regulations/rules of practice for hearings (please include CFR citations):
[…] 12 CFR 1208, Subparts B, C & E
Is discovery permitted by either party at the hearing-level stage?:
No
Are ex parte contacts prohibited?:
No
Are parties provided notice of hearing?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
What types of hearings are permitted at the hearing-level stage?:
Written (Document-Only) Hearing
In-Person
Phone
How is the type of hearing selected:
Depends on Nature of Case/Claim
Please describe:
In salary offset cases, "[i]f an oral hearing is requested, the employee should explain why a hearing by examination of the documents without an oral hearing would not resolve the matter." 12 CFR 1208.23(a)(3) "If the hearing official determines that an oral hearing is not necessary, he or she shall make the determination based upon an examination of the documents." 12 CFR 1208.23(c)(3) In administrative offset cases, "FHFA shall provide the debtor with a reasonable opportunity for an oral hearing" in certain circumstances. 12 CFR 1208.43(c).