Is the agency permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] No
Does the agency permit web-based electronic filing of hearing-related briefs or other documents?:
Yes
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Process & Procedures (Optional):
Anything other than a document-only hearing is rare.
17 CFR 148.26: "Ordinarily, the determination of an award will be made on the basis of the written record. However, on request of either the applicant or counsel for the Commission or for another relevant agency, or on his or her own initiative, the Presiding Officer may order further proceedings, such as an informal conference, oral argument, additional written submissions or an evidentiary hearing. Such further proceedings shall be held only when necessary for full and fair resolution of the issues arising from the application, and shall be conducted as promptly as possible. Whether or not the position of the Commission was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the administrative record, as a whole, which is made in the adversary adjudication for which fees and other expenses are sought. No discovery and/or evidentiary proceedings shall be permitted into the question of whether the agency's position was substantially justified."
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional):
There is no indication of who may be appointed as a Presiding Officer in these cases.
Is ADR available at one or more points during the hearing process?:
Yes
If "Yes," when is ADR available?:
Before Claim/Case Filed
Pre-Hearing