Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?:
No
Does the agency permit web-based electronic filing of hearing-related briefs or other documents?:
No
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice specify the contents of the administrative record at the hearing-level stage?:
No
Do agency regulations/rules of practice provide for closure of the record at the hearing-level stage (subject to applicable exce:
No
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Process & Procedures (Optional):
22 CFR 512.21(b)(3) states that "[t]he hearing official shall maintain a summary record of the hearing."
The contents of the administrative record are not specified beyond the required contents of the employee's petition and the general admonition in 22 CFR 512.21(b)(1) that "[t]he form and content of the hearing will be determined by the hearing official ..."
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional):
The non-ALJ "hearing officials" listed as Hearing Officer #2 are only described as officials not under the control of the head of the Board. See 22 CFR 512.20(a)(7); 512.21(b)(1).