Are private parties permitted to have representation at hearings?:
[…] How many hearing officers preside at each hearing?:
One
Is witness testimony permitted at hearings?:
Adjudication Officer Discretion
Can parties cross-examine witnesses?:
Adjudication Officer Discretion
Are hearings recorded and/or transcribed?:
Yes
Who typically drafts the decision at the hearing-level stage?:
Adjudication Officer
Do agency regulations or guidance provide time limits for issuance of final decisions?:
Yes (All Types of Cases)
If "Yes," please specify these time limit(s):
22 CFR 512.20(c) provides that the written notice initiating the proceedings shall state, inter alia, "[t]hat final decision on the hearing will be issued not later than 60 days after the filing of the petition for hearing unless the employee requests and the hearing officer grants a delay in the proceedings."
Is judicial review available after issuance of a final decision?:
No
Does the agency permit web-based electronic filing of hearing-related briefs or other documents?:
No
Are final decisions published and/or posted on the agency website?:
No