Other Fields
[…] Third parties can submit amicus briefs only in EAJA cases.
ADJUDICATORS
Comments/Notes on Hearing-Level Adjudicators (Optional): 
The "presiding officer" may be an administrative law judge.
ADR: General Information
Is ADR available at one or more points during the hearing process?: 
Yes
If "Yes," when is ADR available?: 
Before Claim/Case Filed
Pre-Hearing
Post-Hearing
Is ADR a mandatory or voluntary process?: 
Voluntary
What type(s) of ADR are available?: 
Settlement Conference
Regulations/rules of practice governing ADR process (please include CFR citations): 
12 CFR 1209.20, 1203.21, 1203.24
Comments/Notes on ADR Process (Optional): 
"Any respondent may, at any time in the proceeding, unilaterally submit to FHFA's counsel of record written offers or proposals for settlement of a proceeding without prejudice to the rights of any of the parties. No such offer or proposal shall be made to any FHFA representative other than FHFA counsel of record. Submission of a written settlement offer does not provide a basis for adjourning, deferring or otherwise delaying all or any portion of a proceeding under this part. No settlement offer or proposal, or any subsequent negotiation or resolution, is admissible as evidence in any proceeding." 12 CFR 1209.20
Verified by Agency: 
Not verified