Other Fields
[…] Yes (All Types of Cases)
Are ex parte contacts prohibited?: 
Yes (All Types of Cases)
Are parties provided notice of hearing?: 
Yes (All Types of Cases)
PROCESS & PROCEDURE - Hearing Procedure
What types of hearings are permitted at the hearing-level stage?: 
Written (Document-Only) Hearing
In-Person
How is the type of hearing selected: 
Required by Rule
Please describe: 
In salary offset cases, "[i]f an oral hearing is requested, the employee should explain why a hearing by examination of the documents without an oral hearing would not resolve the matter." 12 CFR 1208.23(a)(3) "If the hearing official determines that an oral hearing is not necessary, he or she shall make the determination based upon an examination of the documents." 12 CFR 1208.23(c)(3) In administrative offset cases, "FHFA shall provide the debtor with a reasonable opportunity for an oral hearing" in certain circumstances. 12 CFR 1208.43(c).