Other Fields
[…] By Agency
Please describe: 
Salary offsets: A debtor must petition for a hearing explaining why he/she disputes the amount or existence of the debt. The petition must be filed not later than 15 calendar days of the notice of offset. Pursuant to the Federal Claims Collection Standards, the Commission must provide the debtor a reasonable a reasonable opportunity for an oral hearing, such as when the question of indebtedness cannot be resolved by review of the documentary evidence or when the validity of the debt turns on an issue of credibility or veracity. See 4 CFR 102.3(c); 31 CFR 901.3(e)(1). A hearing "is not required to be a formal evidentiary-type hearing, although the agency should always document all significant matters discussed at the hearing." (4 CFR 102.3(c)). Administrative Wage Garnishment: The debtor must submit a written request for a hearing concerning existence/amount of debt or terms of repayment schedule.